CapitalViewpoint.com is owned by Capital Viewpoint Ltd.

This privacy policy outlines the types of personal information that are received and collected by Capital Viewpoint Ltd as data controller, either through its website CapitalViewpoint.com or in its business dealings with you.  It also describes how the data is used. 

References to ‘you’ and ‘your’ are references to individuals who use this website, contact us via email or telephone or engage with us via social media.

CapitalViewpoint.com includes links to third-party websites, plug-ins and applications.  Clicking on those links or enabling those connections may allow third parties to collect or share data about you.  CapitalViewpoint.com, Capital Viewpoint Ltd does not control these third parties and their websites and are not responsible for their privacy policies.

Who we are

Capital Viewpoint Ltd with its website CapitalViewpoint.com is referred to as ‘Capital Viewpoint’.

What personal data we collect.  How and why we collect it.

What data do we collect?

Capital Viewpoint, collects personal identification information.  We may collect your name, job title, familiar online name, email address, telephone number, address and information on how you use our website.  We may collect information via customer surveys and/or offers.  We also collect your comments and feedback.

This website is not intended for children and we do not knowingly collect personal data relating to children.

How do we collect your Data.

Contact Forms and Communication with us

We collect your personal information via contact or registration forms on our website and from the communication you have with us when you email or call us.

Comments

When visitors leave comments on the website we collect the data shown in the comments form, and also the visitor’s IP address and browser user agent string to help in spam detection.

An anonymized string created from your email address (also called a hash) may be provided to the Gravatar service to see if you are using it. The Gravatar service privacy policy is available here: https://automattic.com/privacy/.  After approval of your comment, your profile picture is visible to the public in the context of your comment.

Media

If you upload images to the website, you should avoid uploading images with embedded location data (EXIF GPS) included. Visitors to the website can download and extract any location data from images on the website.

Cookies

Cookies are text files placed on your computer to collect standard internet log information, recognise a specific browser installation and collect visitor behaviour information. When you visit our website, we may collect information from you automatically through cookies or similar technology.  Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

For further information, visit allaboutcookies.org.

We distinguish between Cookies sent by our website (first party cookies) and those sent by the website of one of our partners (third party cookies).

How to manage cookies

You can choose to accept or decline cookies.

You can set your browser not to accept cookies, and the above website tells you how to remove cookies from your browser. However, in a few cases, some of our website features may not function as a result.

The Types of Cookies Capital Viewpoint uses and how Capital Viewpoint uses them:

CapitalViewpoint may use cookies for functionality (user experience), analysis and advertising.

Functionality – Capital Viewpoint uses these cookies so that we recognize you on our website and remember your previously selected preferences.  If you leave a comment on our site you will be asked to opt-in to saving personal details via cookies.  These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment.  These cookies will last for one year.  A mix of first-party and third-party cookies may be used.

Analysis – Capital Viewpoint may use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website so we can tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes.

Advertising – Capital Viewpoint uses these cookies to collect information about your visit to our website, the content you viewed, the links you followed and information about your browser, device, and your IP address. Capital Viewpoint, FI-FRM may share some limited aspects of this data with third parties for advertising purposes. We may also share online data collected through cookies with our advertising partners. This means that when you visit another website, you may be shown advertising based on your browsing patterns on our website.

Embedded content from other websites

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

Why we collect your Personal Data

We collect personal information data so that we can:

  • Improve user experience on the website
  • To know who is using our website and how they are using it.
  • Contact you for business or marketing purposes.

Marketing

Capital Viewpoint would like to send you information about products and services of ours that we think you might like.

If you have agreed to receive marketing, you may always opt out at a later date.

You have the right at any time to stop Capital Viewpoint from contacting you for marketing purposes.

If you no longer wish to be contacted for marketing purposes, please see the ‘How to contact us’ section below.

Analytics

Log Files

Like many other Websites, Capital Viewpoint makes use of log files. The information inside the log files includes internet protocol (IP) addresses, type of browser, Internet Service Provider (ISP), date/time stamp, referring/exit pages, and number of clicks to analyse trends, administer the site, track user’s movement around the site, and gather demographic information. IP addresses, and other such information are not linked to any information that is personally identifiable.

Where we send your data

Capital Viewpoint does not share personal information with third parties except for our IT service providers (‘Service Providers’) who transmit and perform functions on our behalf and store data as part of Google search and data analytics.   In addition, we may share your information with third parties if we have a good faith belief that the disclosure is necessary or appropriate to comply with law or legal process; to protect and defend the rights and property or personal safety of, our clients or the public; to prevent and protect us and our users from fraudulent, abusive, unlawful or unauthorised use of our systems; or to otherwise enforce our rights and agreements.

Visitor comments may be checked through an automated spam detection service.

How do we protect your data.

We implement a variety of security measures to maintain the safety of your personal information when you enter, submit, or access your personal information.

Privacy policies of other websites

The CapitalViewpoint.com website contains links to other websites and our communication to you may contain links to other websites.  Our privacy policy only applies to Capital Viewpoint and our website CapitalViewpoint.com, so if you click on a link to another website, you should read their privacy policy.

How long we retain your data

If you leave a comment, the comment and its metadata are retained indefinitely. This is so we can recognize and approve any follow-up comments automatically instead of holding them in a moderation queue.

For users that register on our website, we also store the personal information they provide in their user profile. All users can see, edit, or delete their personal information at any time (except they cannot change their username). Website administrators can also see and edit that information.

Your consent

By using our website, you consent to our Privacy Policy.

Changes to our privacy policy

Capital Viewpoint may revise and update this Policy at any time and provides notice that changes have been made by posting the revised Policy on our Website.  This privacy policy was last updated on 4th June 2021.

What are your data protection rights?

Every user is entitled to the following:

The right to access – You have the right to request Capital Viewpoint for copies of your personal data.  If you have an account on this site, or have left comments, you can request to receive an exported file of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us.

We may charge you a small fee for this service.

The right to rectification – You have the right to request that Capital Viewpoint correct any information you believe is inaccurate. You also have the right to request Capital Viewpoint to complete the information you believe is incomplete.

The right to erasure – You have the right to request that Capital Viewpoint erase your personal data, under certain conditions.   This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.

The right to restrict processing – You have the right to request that Capital Viewpoint restrict the processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to object to processing – You have the right to object to Capital Viewpoint processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to data portability – You have the right to request that Capital Viewpoint transfer the data that we have collected to another organization, or directly to you, under certain conditions.

If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you. If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact us at our email.  Details can be found in the section ‘How to contact us’ below.

How to contact us

If you have any questions about Capital Viewpoint privacy policy, the data we hold on you, or you would like to exercise one of your data protection rights, please contact us.  Capital Viewpoint can be contacted using:

Email address:  DuncanMeares@CapitalViewpoint.com

You can also contact Duncan Meares on +44 7808 742301.

Additional information

Industry regulatory disclosure requirements

Capital Viewpoint is not regulated and does not offer investment advice.

How to contact the appropriate authority

If you have an unresolved privacy or data use concern that Capital Viewpoint has not satisfactorily addressed, you may contact the UK Information Commissioner’s Office.